Dale Jarrett Music

Biography

Birth name: Dale Allen Jarrett

Born: 1963, Jacksonville, FL

Instruments: Piano and Voice

Occupation: Pianist, Singer and Entertainer

Genres: The Great American Songbook and the Broadway Hit Parade

Years Active: 1984 to present

Recordings, past to present: Born Too Late (HHR 1983); Something Old, Something New (HHR 1984); America United (HHR 1984 patriotic recording endorsed by President Ronald Reagan and the NC Republican Women’s Association); Glorious Praise (1991); Into His Presence: Songs of Worship and Adoration (DJM 2002); Dancing & Romancing (DJM 2000); Dancing & Romancing Holiday Style (DJM 2001); By Request (DJM 2006)

Additional Information: Dale Jarrett has been performing for audiences around the United States since 1983. Most notably, he has performed for 3 United States Presidents, President Ronald Reagan, President George HW Bush and President Bill Clinton; While living in Washington, DC, he has performed for Senators and Congressmen, Foreign Ambassadors and Dignitaries, both public secular and religious interfaith events. He won the title of “Best Young Singer in America� in 1981 and was recognized by The American Academy of Achievement for top honors in a national competition; In 1983, Dale won first place at the NYC Singing Teachers Association and gave recital at Carnegie Recital Hall while studying operatic voice with renowned opera singer and performer, the late Margaret Hoswell. It was during this time that Dale attended The Manhattan School of Music as an operatic performance major.